Overview

Nomatech Sdn Bhd is an agriculture R&D and innovation based company which commercializes agricultural research and its end products, currently being high quality and high yielding Red and White Rices. It provides product development and related technical services, seed banking  as well as running of pilot-scale nursery for seed production and development. Nomatech aims to be a world-class agriculture company in the near future.

Vision

Our vision is to be the most advanced R&D Innovation based agriculture company that produces elite and superior planting materials for farmers, agro-entreprenuers  and home gardeners that fulfill the consumer’s needs.

Mission

Our mission is to creatively innovate and passionately conduct continuous R&D to produce marketable elite and superior planting materials.

Board Of Directors

Prof. Dr. Wickneswari Ratnam FASc

  • Professor of Plant Genetics and Biotechnology, UKM (September 2005 – Present)
  • Fellow of the Academy of Sciences Malaysia (April 2012 – Present)
  • Head of University, Industry and Community Partnerships at Faculty of Science and Technology, UKM (May 2013 – February 2018)
  • Chair of Institutional Biosafety Committee, UKM (November 2014 – February 2018)
  • Chief Editor of Malaysian Applied Biology journal (2005 – present)
  • Associate Editor of Tree Genomes and Genetics (2014 – present)
  • Coordinator, Working Party on Genetics and Silviculture of Acacia (WP2.08.07), International Union of Forestry Research Organisations (2015 -2019). Was the Deputy Coordinator from July 2012 to December 2014.

Sharifah Nur Rahimah Bt Syed Alias

  • Managing Director & CEO, Serotech Sdn Bhd, (Jan 2015 – Present)
  • Director, Nomatech Sdn Bhd (Nov 2015 –present)
  • CEO & Project Manager, Serotech Sdn Bhd (UKM Technology Sdn Bhd) (2012–2014)
  • R & D Manager, Serotech Sdn Bhd (UKM Technology Sdn Bhd), (2011–2012)
  • Analyst Consultant, Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia (USIM, (2010–2011)
  • Manager of KOHASIL Business Centre, Koperasi Hasil Dalam Negeri (KOHASIL), (2004–2006)